Data Protection Policy and Cookie Policy – Arp-Hansen Hotel Group A/S

Processing of personal data

Version 30th July 2020

As a natural result of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group A/S’s (“Arp-Hansen Hotel Group”) activities and marketing of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, including Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s hotels, personal data on our guests and visitors on our websites will be processed. The policy of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group is that such processing of personal data must be transparent. Consequently, this privacy policy describes how Arp-Hansen Hotel Group processes the personal data collected in connection with your stay at a hotel within the Arp-Hansen Hotel Group as well as by using our hotels’ websites, including www.arp-hansen.com and www.careers.arp-hansen.com.

1. Data controller

The data controller is Arp-Hansen Hotel Group A/S, Central Business Register no. (CVR no.) 54399219, Nybrovej 75, 2820 Gentofte, Denmark, which is responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data described in this privacy policy.

2. Collection of personal data

Arp-Hansen collects, stores and processes personal data on you in connection with your visits to hotels within the Arp-Hansen Hotel Group and when you use our websites. You will always be notified of any collection of your personal data. Such personal data includes name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, credit information as well as information on your stay with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, your preferences, consumption, etc.

In connection with the provision of data, it will always be indicated whether such provision is voluntary or necessary for the completion of the requested act, such as booking of hotel accommodation.

The personal data is generally collected directly from you, but we may also receive information from other sources, including independent providers of booking services.

3. Why does Arp-Hansen Hotel Group process your personal data?

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Booking of hotel accommodation

With a view to completing bookings of hotel accommodation, Arp-Hansen Hotel Group processes your personal data for the purpose of executing the agreement or for the purpose of entering into an agreement, including, for example, your email address, for us to be able to send you a receipt for your purchase.

When booking accommodation on our websites, your credit card information will be processed by our payment provider.

Stays with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group processes and stores your personal data in connection with your stay at our hotels and offers you the services you may have ordered. We collect and process your personal data with a view to giving you the best experience during your stay with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group and the best possible services also in respect of any future stays.

In certain circumstances, we must ask you to show your ID by way of your passport, etc., for documentation purposes.

Customer satisfaction surveys

If you have provided us with your email address in connection with your booking of a stay with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, we will in certain circumstances send you an email following your stay containing a link to a customer satisfaction survey. We process your reply in that respect with a view to improving our services.

Marketing and newsletters

If you have given your prior consent, Arp-Hansen Hotel Group will process your personal data for the dispatch of emails and newsletters from Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, including, among other things, current membership benefits and offers, information on events and Arp-Hansen Hotel Group discounts. If, at some point in time, you do not wish to receive such emails and newsletters, you may request to be removed from the mailing list by sending an email to info@arp-hansen.dk or by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

We use Facebook pixels to collect your website behaviour data. The purpose of such collection of data is to target our marketing on Facebook towards the visitors on our website who also have a Facebook profile. The processing of such data takes place as a consequence of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s legitimate interest in showing you relevant offers and news.

Video surveillance

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group uses video surveillance on our premises. Video surveillance takes place as a result of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s legitimate interest in preventing crime as well as guaranteeing the safety of our guests. Arp-Hansen Hotel Group has erected signs in the areas of video surveillance.

The recordings will only be accessed and reviewed in case of suspicion of criminal actions or internal/external audits. The recordings may also be reviewed for the purpose of clarifying safety-related incidents. Only trusted employees with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group has access to the recordings.

In case of criminal actions or suspicion of criminal actions or if disclosure is required by law, the recordings may be disclosed to the police.

Customer service and communication

When you contact customer service or otherwise communicate with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, we collect and process the data given by you with a view to processing your inquiries. We urge you not to provide us with sensitive personal data unless such sensitive personal data is strictly required for the processing of your inquiry. In such event, the sensitive personal data should be forwarded in highly encrypted format only if forwarded by email.

Use of website

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group has access to information on visitors on the website as well as such visitors’ use of the website and its functions.

When visiting the website of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, we collect the following data on you:

  • The sites visited by you, when and how long you visited such sites
  • User behaviour
  • Browser type
  • IP address

The data collected will be processed as a result of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s legitimate interest in gaining knowledge of the users’ use of the website. This information is used to improve the website. In addition, we use data on the navigation of all our users to be able to understand how our users as a total group use the website and, against this background, we attempt to improve the website. We cannot see where you come from or go to on the Internet when you leave our site. In addition, we collect information about which products our users as a total group prefer. This information is also used to improve the website.

Recruitment

If you apply for a job with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group on our websites, we collect the personal data you provide us with when you send your application, CV and any appendices etc. for the purpose of evaluating your application.

The basis for our processing of your personal data is your application for entering into an employment contract with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group and our legitimate interests in processing the personal data you have provided us with.

We recommend that your application does not contain sensitive personal data, such as personal data which reveal race or ethnicity, religion, trade union membership, sexuality, health information, etc.

You will receive further information regarding our processing of your personal data as a part of the recruitment process.

Other purposes

In addition to the aforesaid purposes, Arp-Hansen Hotel Group may also process your personal data with a view to complying with statutory requirements or establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

4. With whom does Arp-Hansen Hotel Group share your personal data?

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties only if you have given your consent to such disclosure. Your personal data may also be disclosed if required to execute an agreement to which you are a party, for example in connection with travel booking. In certain circumstances and according to applicable law, it may be necessary to disclose personal data to public authorities or the police. Data may, for example, be disclosed to the police in the event of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In certain circumstances, Arp-Hansen Hotel Group may disclose your personal data to Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s suppliers acting as service providers on behalf of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group, for instance, in connection with the distribution of newsletters, loyalty programmes and the recruitment solution. Such suppliers process personal data only on behalf of Arp-Hansen Hotel Group and in accordance with Arp-Hansen Hotel Group’s instructions and cannot consequently process the personal data for their own purposes.

5. Withdrawal of consent

You may at all times withdraw any consent you may have given to Arp-Hansen Hotel Group. We will then delete the personal data unless we are able to continue the processing on other legitimate grounds. You withdrawing your consent, however, may result in us no longer being able to offer the same products and services to you.

You may withdraw your consent to receiving newsletters by using the unsubscribe link directly in the communication.

The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal.

6. Your rights

You have a right to know which data Arp-Hansen Hotel Group processes about you and for which purpose such data is processed. You are also entitled to object to your personal data being processed, including profiling, and to demand correction, deletion or blocking of data which is incorrect, misleading or has been similarly processed in violation of legislation, or demand restriction of the processing of personal data.

In certain circumstances, you are also entitled to have the personal data which Arp-Hansen Hotel Group has recorded about you handed out in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and have the said data transmitted to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise one of the said rights, you may contact:

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group A/S
Attn.: Torben Kristensen
Nybrovej 75
2820 Gentofte
Denmark
Email: info@arp-hansen.dk
Tel.: +45 4597 0500

7. Security

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group sets great store by the confidentiality of all personal data, allowing such data to be processed only by employees who have received proper processing instructions in order to prevent that such data is destroyed or disclosed to any unauthorised third parties.

8. Storage of personal data

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group ensures that the stored data is brought up to date as required to the effect that the personal data is at all times correct.

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary for Arp-Hansen Group to process or store such data for the aforesaid purposes or for other legitimate purposes, including in compliance with applicable law, or with a view to establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recordings from video surveillance for the purpose of preventing crime will be deleted or anonymized no later than 30 days after the recording took place, unless is it necessary for Arp-Hansen Hotel Group to store the recordings for the purpose of dealing with a specific dispute, for example in relation to solving crime or other illegal actions. Recordings from video surveillance for other purposes will be deleted when it no longer serves an objective purpose to store the information.

The information may also be stored for a longer period of time when in anonymised form, meaning that it will no longer be possible to relate the information to you.

Personal data collected in relation to recruitment will be stored during the recruitment procedure. If we cannot offer you a position, we will store your application, CV and any appendices for a period of 6 months from our refusal, unless you have provided your consent for a longer retention period.

9. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies (third-party websites) or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit third-party websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

10. Contact

If you have any questions or wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact Arp-Hansen Hotel Group at all times by email or telephone as indicated above. You may also contact:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Denmark
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone +45 33 19 32 00


Cookie policy

We use cookies on our website www.arp-hansen.com in accordance with this cookie policy.

Owner information

Arp-Hansen Hotel Group A/S
Nybrovej 75
2820 Gentofte, Denmark
Central Business Register no. (CVR no.): 54 39 92 19
Telefon: +45 4597 0500
Email: sales@arp-hansen.dk

Processing of personal data by using cookies

This website uses cookies which may lead to the processing of personal data. We recommend that you read our privacy policy, which describes our processing activities and your user rights.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small datafile that is saved on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. A cookie is not a program that can contain harmful programs or viruses.

How/why the homepage uses cookies

Cookies are necessary for the homepage to function. Cookies help us get an overview of your visit to the homepage so that we can continually optimise and adjust the homepage to your requirements and interests. For example, cookies remember what you might have added to a shopping cart, if you have previously visited the page, if you are logged in and what languages and currency you want displayed on the homepage. We also use cookies to target our ads to you on other homepages. On a very general level, cookies are used as part of our services in order to show content that is as relevant as possible to you.

How long are cookies saved?

How long cookies are saved on your device can vary. The time when they are scheduled to expire is calculated from the last date you visited the homepage. When cookies expire, they are automatically deleted. You can view a complete list of cookies below.

This is how you can reject or delete your cookies

You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet or phone by changing your browser settings. Where these settings can be found depends on the type of browser you are using. If you do change the settings, please be aware that there will be some functions and services that you cannot use because they rely on the homepage being able to remember the choices you have made.
You can choose to not receive cookies from Google Analytics here.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies that you have previously accepted. If you are using a PC with a recent version of a browser, you can delete your cookies by using these shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete.

If the shortcut keys do not work and/or you are using an Apple computer, you must find out what browser you are using and then click on the relevant link:

Remember: If you are using several different browsers, you must delete the cookies in all of them.

Do you have any questions?

Should you have any questions or comments in connection with this information and/or our processing of personal data, you are welcome to get in touch with us. The cookie declaration itself is updated every month via Cookie Information. If you have any questions regarding the Cookie Information, you can send an email to info@cookieinformation.com.

Cookie policy was last updated. 26.07.2020

 

Strictly Necessary (5)

Strictly necessary cookies help make a website navigable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure website areas. Without these cookies, the website would not be able to work properly.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
CookieInformationConsent careers.arp-hansen.com Supports the website’s technical functions. a year
CookieInformationConfig policy.app.cookieinformation.com Supports the website’s technical functions. a year
CookieInformationConsent_xxx policy.app.cookieinformation.com Used to share consent across domains. a year
JSESSIONID .nr-data.net Collects information about the website and its contents for reporting and security purposes. Session
ASP.NET_SessionId www.arp-hansen.com Supports the integration of a third-party platform on the website. Session

 

Functional (3)

Functional cookies make it possible to save information that changes the way the website appears or acts. For instance your preferred language or region.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
HRMTS.Session.Candidate candidate.hr-manager.net Enables the recruitment function on the website. Session
_hrmts_locationString candidate.hr-manager.net Enables the recruitment function on the website. Session
Currency www.arp-hansen.com pending Session

 

Statistical (6)

Statistical cookies help the website owner understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
_ga .arp-hansen.com Collects information about the users and their activity on the website for analytics and reporting purposes. 2 years
_gat .arp-hansen.com Collects information about the users and their activity on the website for analytics and reporting purposes. a few seconds
_gid .arp-hansen.com Collects information about the users and their activity on the website for analytics and reporting purposes. a day
_dc_gtm_UA-xxx-xxx .arp-hansen.com Collects information about the users and their activity on the website through embedded elements with the purpose of analytics and reporting. a few seconds
mTrackingTimeOnSite .arp-hansen.com Used to track the time spent on the website in the particular visit. 30 minutes
mTrackingPageViewCount .arp-hansen.com Used to track the time spent on the website in the particular visit. 30 minutes

 

Marketing (11)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and thus more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
bscookie .www.linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. 2 years
fr .facebook.com Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads. 3 months
_gcl_au .arp-hansen.com Supports the integration of a third-party platform on the website to deliver targeted advertising. 3 months
IDE .doubleclick.net Used for online marketing by collecting information about the users and their activity on the website. The information is used to target advertising to the user across different channels and devices. a year
lidc .linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. a day
lang .linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. Session
bcookie .linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. 2 years
.facebook.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. Session
UserMatchHistory .linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. a month
lang .ads.linkedin.com Supports online marketing by collecting information about the users to promote products through partners and other platforms. Session
ATN .atdmt.com Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads. 2 years

Unclassified (6)

We are in the process of classifying unclassified cookies together with the providers of the individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
pll_language karriere.arp-hansen.dk Pending a year
lf-campaigns www.arp-hansen.com a month
SPSE www.arp-hansen.com Session
spcsrf www.arp-hansen.com 2 hours
SPSI www.arp-hansen.com Session
ahhg#lang www.arp-hansen.com Session

 

Your consent applies to the following domains: careers.arp-hansen.com, arp-hansen.com